Privacy Policy

At Millstream Management Services, we are committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of our visitors. This Website Privacy Policy has been provided by Millstream Management Services and reviewed and approved by their solicitors.

This Privacy Policy explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you whilst you visit our site.

This Policy is updated from time to time, so please review the content of this policy regularly.

Information We Collect

In running and maintaining our website we may collect and process the following data about you:

i. Information about your use of our site including details of your visits such as pages viewed and the resources that you access. Such information includes traffic data, location data and other communication data.

ii. Information provided voluntarily by you. For example, when you register for information or make a request.

iii. Information that you provide when you communicate with us by any means.

Use of Cookies

Cookies provide information regarding the computer used by a visitor. We may use cookies where appropriate to gather information about your computer in order to assist us in improving our website and the information we offer to visitors.

We may gather information about your general Internet use by using cookies. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer and stored on the computer’s hard drive. Such information will not identify you personally and is only statistical data. This statistical data does not identify any personal details whatsoever.

You can adjust the settings on your computer to decline any cookies if you wish. This can easily be done by activating the reject cookies setting on your computer.

Our advertisers may also use cookies, over which we have no control. Such cookies (if used) would be downloaded once you click on advertisements on our website.

Use of Your Information

We may use the information that we collect from you to provide our services to you. In addition to this we may use the information for one or more of the following purposes:

i. To provide information to you that you request from us relating to our products or services.

ii. To provide information to you relating to other products that may be of interest to you. Such additional information will only be provided where you have consented to receive such information.

iii. To inform you of any changes to our website, services or products.

If you have previously purchased goods or services from us we may provide to you details of similar goods or services, or other goods and services, that you may be interested in.

Storing Your Personal Data

In operating our website it may become necessary to transfer data that we collect from you to locations outside of the European Union for processing and storing. By providing your personal data to us, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We do our upmost to ensure that all reasonable steps are taken to ensure that your data is treated and stored securely.

The sending of information via the internet is not totally secure and therefore we cannot guarantee the security of data that you choose to send us electronically. Sending such information is entirely at your own risk.

Disclosing Your Information

We will not disclose your personal information to any other party other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in the circumstances detailed below:

i. In the event that we sell any or all of our business to a third party.

ii. Where we are legally required by law to disclose your personal information.

iii. In cases of fraud protection and to reduce the risk of fraud.

Third Party Links

On occasion we include links to third parties on this website. Where we provide a link, it does not mean that we endorse or approve the third party’s site’s policy towards visitor privacy. You should review their privacy policy before sending them any personal data.

Access to Information

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 you have the right to access any information that we hold relating to you. Please note that we reserve the right to charge a fee of £10 to cover costs incurred by us in providing you with the information.

Contacting Us

Please do not hesitate to contact us regarding any matter relating to this Privacy Policy at enquires@millstreammanagement.co.uk
 

In a busy and hectic lifestyle finding a suitable place for my mum to live seemed a daunting challenge. How wrong could I be! From the first contact with Millstream Management I immediately knew that here we had a team of good effective and knowledgeable people who truly believed in what they were marketing " a whole new approach to senior living" and made the transition seamless. From the first phone call to the meeting with the Lodge Manager the high standard is set.

 
 

Jayne Taylor, daughter of Owner at St Peters Lodge, Portishead